Wednesday, January 27, 2010



'Don't be desperate Diane,
don't be shallow Sandy,
don't be stuck up Stephy,
don't be touchy Tina,' by Pastor Sam.

I went to a church
together with a friend in Sheung Wan last Sunday. Haven't been to one for such a long time. (I can't really tell how long anymore, its way too long! I'm ashamed) I kept telling myself that I was too busy with my job, or that I was too tired to go to a church or that I couldn't find a church that suits me. I know, ALL EXCUSES!

But I think I've found my church now. The timing of the service is just perfect (2PM lol), very young people, amazing choir, the pastor came with an amazing sermon about relationships and I enjoyed every single second of it!

So this is what I want to share with all the single ones out there: Don't worry that you won't find the one, because God made us, a man and a woman, and He wants us to be together.

Two halves make a whole!

Just don't be desperate, shallow, stuck up and touchy, have patience and you will see

God bless

Sunday, January 17, 2010


How do you explain, how do you describe
A love that goes from east to west
And runs as deep as it is wide
You know all our hopes, You know all our fears
Words cannot express the love we feel
But we long for You to hear

So listen to our hearts, and hear our spirits sing
A song of praise that flows
From those you have redeemed
We will use the words we know
To tell you what an awesome God You are
Words are not enough to tell You of our love
So listen to our hearts

If words could fall like rain
From these lips of mine
And if I had a thousand years
I would still run out of time
So if you listen to my heart
Every beat would say
Thank you for the life, thank you for the truth
Thank you for the way

Tuesday, January 12, 2010


Today I was assisting a family with two adorable daughters. One of the girls showed me proudly her teddy bear and so I asked her "Does your cute teddy bear has a name?"

'Yes!' she answered me with full enthusiasm! It's called NAZI!'


What kind of reaction do u expect me to give to that cute kid? I
was LMAO together with dad! haha She stared at us with her puppy eyes and had no clue what we were laughing about lol, it was hilarious!

Ah well, I think dad might watched too much Inglorious Bastards!

Friday, January 8, 2010


It has been a long time since I've watched such an emotional movie. The story is really touching. I couldn't keep it dry. So for the girls, once in a while when you feel like to watch a movie which makes you wanna cry, this is definitely THE movie.

Enjoy! and don't forget your box of tissues


Wednesday, January 6, 2010



People doing new year resolutions are gay. Sorry no offense, it's not that I wanna attack you if you feel the other way but seriously, can someone show me how many people on earth who have (a) new year resolution(s) have really committed to it?

Hmm I think maybe 5% of the ppl have. I say it all the time, every year, again and again; I'm gonna improve, I want to do this, I'm gonna do that, most important: I'm gonna loose weight ;) And it never happened ...

So what's the use of new year resolutions?
I think somehow people need an excuse to refill
themselves with new hope, challenge and strength to step into a new year. A fresh start to forget all the bad/sad/unhappy things and to start all over again, hoping for the good things to come. They need an specific moment to say: "Ok, from now on, I'm gonna ..... (fill in the blanks)" but does it has to be 31th December or 1st January? Why not your own birthday or any day when you feel like "NOW its the moment to change my life!"
"NOW I'm gonna put that cigarette away!"

And you know what? I really don't know where I'm going to with this story. I guess I'm the only one who's gay here, coz somehow I think I have resolutions too for 2010. I'm sure I'll work hard for my achievements, coz I'm determined that I want it to happen in 2010.
2009 showed me, if you don't give up and you keep on going and focusing on the things you want, one day you'll get it! And when you get it, you'll be happy but what makes you more happier is looking back at the process, how you've managed, grown, learned, suffered and strengthened yourself.

Stay positive folks!