Sunday, November 21, 2010


Currently listening to 需要人陪 (Need someone by your side) from Wang Leehom's newest album 'The 18th Martial Arts' - I love his voice!

Saturday, November 20, 2010

Lanvin for H&M

Girls, 2 more nights before we can purchase our favorite garment from the Lanvin heart H&M collection. Well actually, the actual sleep we're gonna get is only from tonight, 21th - so we better have a good quality and quantity sleep because tomorrow night! most of us will be queuing up in front of THE shop with our sleeping bags, thermos bottle and THE (tadaaaaa POWERFUL) credit card! or just money for those who doesn't have a credit card (Its a wise choice to choose NOT to have a credit card coz you smart ass is staying out of trouble!)

Sometimes we're pretty insane aren't we? I mean the queuing up thing in the middle of the night!

I guess this time I'm one of them who's staying out of trouble, coz I'll be out of town =/
dunno whether this is a good or a bad thing coz the dresses are so nice sigh*

Lanvin doll: I think he already did *heart

Angela who?

Is this real? Or is this real gossip?

Baby is gonna quit!!! "She's leaving the entertainment industry for health reasons,"
says some entertainment website. "ABB will be going to the States for a long holiday and to study."

Seriously? Will she be able to live a normal life ever again? I don't think so .....

Friday, November 19, 2010


I hate doing onion coz it always makes me cry like a baby and makes my hand smells so bad after chopping, however we need it for a lot of dishes, I think its yummieeee!

Here's my version of Pasta di Carbonara (added Zucchini coz we need to stay healthy right? :)


Whatchu think? I think its B.bbbbeautiful!!!!

LIFE is BEAUTIFUL coz we're able to fly to so many places in the world to see different people with different culture, to taste their food and to SHOP in their country ;) (its mentioned last but its certainly not the least)

I'm SO hyped coz next is ----------- New York! Concrete jungle where dreams are made, OH!

Saturday, November 13, 2010

Buy 1 get 1?

Shopping is initially a very pleasant activity for girls, however today it felt SO PAINFUL! I went out only to buy something for my eyes, seriously this time I was very task focused since I've already spend too much money for the last couple of months, nothing but eye cream!

I've heard about this brand before and always wanted to try it out but this hell of a package is SO freaking expensive! Its like a fortune to me, but it went interesting when the sales started telling me about the x'mas promotion: in Chinese she said buy 2 get 1 free.

Now after these years living in Hong Kong I would say my Cantonese has improved a lot. But I don't know for whatever reason, I misunderstood her and thought what she said was buy 1 get 1 free. And I was like "COOOL let's do it!"

I figured out after swiping my credit card that I was TOTALLY wrong, that moment was like if someone had stuck a knife in my heart and twisted it. I had a second thought tho:
"Geez, Michelle Tang ARE U STUPID OR WHAT? such a retard!"
I better get someone to shop with me next time coz apparently I can't do it alone =/

This stuff better works coz I'll be living on bread and water for the next unknown period!

Friday, November 12, 2010

Life is not fair ...

... so please, just take life as it is ...

Stop complaining, stop whining, it's not that you're gonna get the problem solved with it. I need to admit tho, it feels AWESOME sometimes to have conversations like this with the girls:
"I don't have a dress for tonight! I'm sure I'll bump into a hot guy at LKF tonight! I need to look EPIC!" thus "I need to shop but I don't have the money!!!" So "Damnn I hate my job, this shitty salary and having so many day off's makes me spend even more money!"

It doesn't make any sense right?
'What is your problem girl?'

Everything happens for a reason, it sounds cheesy but I do think its true, so what if your boyfriend has cheated on you? There must be someone else out there who'll treat you even more better! (Tip: stay hot tho)

Maybe you're clueless now and u dunno what to do with life. Well soul searching is such a nice explanation for traveling around the world, meeting new friends, surfing on the internet days & nights, go out and have some fun coz you need inspiration right?!

And when you're feeling like a piece of sh*t just remember: 'what doesn't break you makes you stronger!' In the future the greatest stories to tell are those when you were down, you'll be laughing then =)